GET HEALTHY SKIN WITH ROSEHIP SEED OIL
Article by Romilly Glenton
Rosehip seed oil has become widely known as an efficient skin and beauty care agent within the last decade, with plenty of interest because of its scientifically-validated beauty-enhancing effects.
Useful for a myriad of conditions, from premature ageing, sun damage, to scaring amongst many more.
What is this glorious red liquid, how does it work and most importantly will it work for you? Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed inside the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. All tho Native to Chile, the plant is currently cultivated elsewhere in South America with several countries manufacturing the oil.
Rosehip oil can also be found under the name “Rosa Mosqueta”, this sacred oil has been used for centuries by the native people, but only recently gained it’s popularity with the rest of the world. The red colored oil is either solvent, extracted or ‘cold-pressed’ – The cold pressed technique helps to keep the oil in it’s purest of forms, retaining more essential fatty acid content, and therefore becoming more delicate than other seed oils.
Due to the above reasons, rosehip seed oil should be stored in a cool place, out of direct sunlight, and should be ideally used within the first year of purchase. This oil is an excellent source of natural vitamins A and E, also known as “trans-retinoic acid”.
Retonic-Acid has been praised as a wrinkle cure simply because of it’s ability to increase skin proliferation and speed up the regenerative process of the skin.
In a study performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile, the participants whom all suffered from different forms of skin damage, such as: UV damage, deep wrinkles, radiation damage, acne scaring , dermatitis and other problems of this type, noticed effects in the regeneration of the skin, reduced wrinkles and scars, and enhanced the natural color and tone of the skin.
A later study was conducted on women in their mid thirties with signs of extensive premature ageing of the skin. This study concluded that by using the rosehip seed oil daily for four months, reduced the appearance of sun spots and wrinkles exponentially.
Besides the long list of regenerative properties, this oil is also known as an excellent moisturizer. This is due to it’s high essential fatty acid content, which is highly necessary for healthy skin. It’s know as a dry moisturizer and does not leave the skin feeling oily.
Rosehip seed oil is considered very gentle and can be used and applied undiluted to the skin. It may also be blended with other oils such as jojoba, almond, avocado and more. This will enhance the amazing effects of each oil.
Furthermore, rosehip seed oil works as an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy.
For improvement of scars, simply blend 20 drops of Helichrysum Italicum per ounce of rosehip seed oil, daily application to the targeted area can be helpful. Helichrysum is know for it’s regenerative ketones.
SELF LOVE LUXURY BEAUTY BLEND:
If you want to add a home-made, natural and multipurpose beauty product into you regime, try this luxurious blend:
4 ounces of Rosehip Seed oil
5 drops Lavender EO
3 drops Neroli EO
3 drops Geranium EO
2 drops Chamomile EO
2 drops Jasmine EO
1 drop Ylang-Ylang
For a simplified luxury blend, the rosehip seed oil with Lavender EO and Helichrysum will go a long way. Lavender oil is also know for it’s regenerative properties. This luscious oil, with its wide range of positive effects, is bound to take a place in your natural beauty regime.